Sir Derek Jacobi – Biografija

Sir Derek George Jacobi, CBE (born 22 October 1938) is an English actor and stage director.

A “forceful, commanding stage presence”, Jacobi has enjoyed a successful stage career, appearing in such stage productions as Hamlet, Uncle Vanya, and Oedipus the King. He has twice been awarded a Laurence Olivier Award, first for his performance of the eponymous hero in Cyrano de Bergerac in 1983 and the second for his Malvolio in Twelfth Night in 2009. He also received a Tony Award for his performance in Much Ado About Nothing in 1984 and a Primetime Emmy Award in 1988 for The Tenth Man. His stage work includes playing Octavius Caesar, Edward II, Richard III and Thomas Becket.

In addition to being a founder member of the Royal National Theatre and winning several prestigious theatre awards, Jacobi has also enjoyed a successful television career, starring in the critically praised adaptation of Robert Graves‘s I, Claudius (1976), for which he won a BAFTA; in the titular role in the medieval drama series Cadfael (1994–1998), as Stanley Baldwin in The Gathering Storm (2002), as Stuart Bixby in the ITV comedy Vicious (2013–2016) and as Alan Buttershaw in Last Tango in Halifax (2012–2016). Jacobi also portrayed a version of The Master in the long running science fiction series Doctor Who.

Though principally a stage actor, Jacobi has appeared in a number of films, including The Day of the Jackal (1973), Henry V (1989), Dead Again (1991), Gladiator (2000), Gosford Park (2001), The Riddle (2007), The King's Speech (2010), My Week with Marilyn (2011), Cinderella (2015), and Murder on the Orient Express (2017).

He was knighted in 1994 and has also been made a member of the Danish Order of the Dannebrog.

Honours
Awards
Theatre
Year Nominated work Award Result
1980 The Suicide Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play Nominated
1983 Cyrano de Bergerac Laurence Olivier Award for Actor of the Year in a Revival Won
1983 Cyrano de Bergerac and Much Ado About Nothing Critics Circle Theatre Award Best Actor Won
1983 Much Ado About Nothing Evening Standard Award Won
1984 Much Ado About Nothing Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play Won
1985 Cyrano de Bergerac and Much Ado About Nothing Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play Nominated
1986 Breaking the Code Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor Nominated
1988 Breaking the Code Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play Nominated
1988 Breaking the Code Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play Nominated
2009 Twelfth Night Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor Won
Television
Year Nominated work Award Result
1976 I, Claudius British Academy Television Award for Best Actor Won
1977 Philby, Burgess and MacLean British Academy Television Award for Best Actor Nominated
1982 Inside the Third Reich Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Nominated
1989 The Tenth Man Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Won
1996 Breaking the Code British Academy Television Award for Best Actor Nominated
2001 Frasier Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Won
2012 Last Tango in Halifax British Academy Television Award for Best Actor Nominated
Film
Year Nominated work Award Result
1987 Little Dorrit Evening Standard British Film Awards, Best Actor Won
1991 Dead Again BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1998 Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon Satellite Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama Nominated
1998 Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon Edinburgh International Film Festival Award, Best Actor Won
1999 Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon Evening Standard British Film Awards, Best Actor Won
Ensemble
Year Nominated work Award Result
2001 Gosford Park Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Won
2001 Gosford Park Florida Film Critics Circle Award for Best Cast Won
2002 Gosford Park Critics’ Choice Movie Award for Best Acting Ensemble Won
2002 Gosford Park Online Film Critics Society Award, Best Ensemble Won
2002 Gosford Park Satellite Award for Best Cast – Motion Picture Won
2010 The King's Speech Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Won
Honorary
Year Nominated work Award Result
2008 Lifetime Achievement Helen Hayes Award Won
Filmography
Film
Year Title Role Notes
1965 Othello Cassio
1968 Interlude Paul
1970 Three Sisters Andrei
1973 Blue Blood Gregory
1973 The Day of the Jackal Caron
1974 The Odessa File Klaus Wenzer
1978 The Medusa Touch Townley
1979 The Human Factor Arthur Davis
1981 Charlotte Daberlohn
1982 The Secret of NIMH Nicodemus Voice
1982 Enigma Kurt Limmer
1988 Little Dorrit Arthur Clennam Evening Standard British Film Award for Best Actor
1989 Henry V Chorus
1990 The Fool Mr. Frederick/Sir John
1991 Dead Again Franklyn Madson Nominated—BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role
1996 Looking for Richard Himself
1996 Hamlet Claudius
1998 Basil Father Frederick
1998 Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon Francis Bacon Nominated—Satellite Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
1999 Molokai: The Story of Father Damien Father Leonor Fousnel
2000 Up at the Villa Lucky Leadbetter
2000 Gladiator Gracchus Nominated—Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
2001 The Body Father Lavelle
2001 Gosford Park Probert Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Cast
Florida Film Critics Circle Award for Best Cast
Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Cast
Satellite Award for Best Cast – Motion Picture
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Nominated—Phoenix Film Critics Society Award for Best Cast
2001 The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky Nijinsky
2001 Revelation Librarian
2002 Revengers Tragedy The Duke
2002 Two Men Went to War Major Merton
2004 Strings Nezo
2005 Bye Bye Blackbird Lord Dempsey
2005 Nanny McPhee Mr. Wheen
2006 Underworld: Evolution Alexander Corvinus
2007 The Riddle Charles Dickens
2007 Airlock Or How To Say Goodbye In Space President
2007 The Golden Compass Magisterial Emissary
2008 A Bunch of Amateurs Nigel
2009 Morris: A Life with Bells On Quentin Neely
2009 Endgame Rudolf Agnew
2009 Adam Resurrected Dr. Nathan Gross
2009 Charles Dickens's England Himself
2010 Hippie Hippie Shake Judge
2010 There Be Dragons Honorio
2010 Ironclad Cornhill
2010 The King's Speech Cosmo Gordon Lang Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Nominated—Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Cast
2010 Hereafter Himself
2011 Anonymous Narrator
2011 My Week with Marilyn Sir Owen Morshead
2012 Jail Caesar Sulla
2013 Effie Gray Travers Twiss
2015 Cinderella The King
2016 The History of Love Léo Gursky
2017 Stratton Ross
2017 Murder on the Orient Express Edward Masterman
2018 Tomb Raider Mr. Yaffe
2018 Swords and Sceptres Lord Palmerston Post-production
TBA Tolkien Post-production
TBA Come Away Filming
Television
Year Title Role Notes
1972 Man of Straw Diederich Hessling 2 episodes
The Strauss Family Joseph Lanner 2 episodes
1974 The Pallisers Lord Fawn 8 episodes
1976 I, Claudius Claudius 12 episodes
BAFTA TV Award for Best Actor
1977 Philby, Burgess and MacLean Guy Burgess Television film
Nominated—BAFTA TV Award for Best Actor
1978 Richard II Richard II BBC-TV
1979 Minder Freddie Fenton Episode: “The Bounty Hunter”
1980 Tales of the Unexpected Drioli Episode: “Skin” – Series 2, episode 11
1980 Hamlet Hamlet
1982 Inside the Third Reich Adolf Hitler Television film
Nominated—Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
1982 Tales of the Unexpected Sir Columbus Episode: “Stranger in Town” – Series 5, episode 56
1982 The Hunchback of Notre Dame Frollo
1985 Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac Television film
1987 The Secret Garden Archibald Craven Television film
1986 Mr Pye Mr. Pye 4 episodes
1988 The Tenth Man The Imposter Television film
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Nominated—Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries or Television Film
1990 The Civil War Various 9 episodes
1993 The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Mr Jeremy Fisher 1 episode
1994–1998 Cadfael Brother Cadfael 13 episodes
1996 Breaking the Code Alan Turing Television film
Nominated—BAFTA TV Award for Best Actor
2000 The Wyvern Mystery Squire Fairfield Television film
2000 Jason and the Argonauts Phineas Television film
2001 Frasier Jackson Hedley Episode: “The Show Must Go Off”
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
2002 The Jury George Cording QC 6 episodes
The Edwardian Country House The Narrator All episodes
The Gathering Storm Stanley Baldwin Television film
2004 London Tacitus Television film
2004 The Long Firm Lord Edward Thursby 2 episodes
2004 Marple Colonel Protheroe Episode: “The Murder at the Vicarage
2007 The Old Curiosity Shop Grandfather Television film
2007–2009 Mist: The Tale of a Sheepdog Puppy Narrator 38 episodes
2007 Doctor Who The Master / Professor Yana Episode: “Utopia
2007–2009 In the Night Garden… Narrator 100 episodes
2011 The Borgias Cardinal Orsini 2 episodes
2012 Titanic: Blood and Steel William Pirrie 12 episodes
2012—present Last Tango in Halifax Alan Buttershaw 4 series (20 episodes)
Nominated—BAFTA TV Award for Best Leading Actor
2013–2016 Vicious Stuart Bixby 2 series (14 episodes)
2014–2016 The Amazing World of Gumball Narrator/Moon 2 episodes
2019 Good Omens Metatron
Theatrical performances
Year Title Role Notes
1979 Hamlet Hamlet
1980 The Suicide Semyon Semyonovich Podsekalnikov Nominated—Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play
1982–1985 Much Ado About Nothing Signior Benedick of Padua Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play
Nominated—Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play
1983–1985 Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac Critics Circle Theatre Award Best Actor
Laurence Olivier Award for Actor of the Year in a Revival
Nominated—Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play
1986–1988 Breaking the Code Alan Turing Nominated—Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play
Nominated—Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor
Nominated—Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play
2000 Uncle Vanya Ivan Petrovich Voinitsky Nominated—Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play
2009 Twelfth Night Malvolio Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor
2010 King Lear King Lear
2016 Romeo and Juliet Mercutio

Komentariši

Vaša email adresa neće biti objavljivana. Neophodna polja su označena sa *